CitableCheck my site

Local Business AI Search Visibility Report 2026

What AI assistants find when they read 1339 dentist and law firm websites across 15 US cities. Checked in September 2026; every number below comes from our own crawl.

Key findings

  1. The problem is not blocking. It is having nothing to cite.

    Only 4.1% of sites block an AI crawler. But 46.4% never tell AI who they are with a business entity, and 53.8% have no question-and-answer content, the passages assistants quote most.

  2. llms.txt is almost nowhere.

    70.5% of sites have no llms.txt, the plain-text summary AI models read to understand a site. It takes under an hour to write.

  3. Dentists trail law firms.

    Dental practices average 70 against 73.1 for law firms, and block AI crawlers 2.4 times as often (5.6% vs 2.3%).

  4. Where you are matters.

    Las Vegas leads with an average of 79.3. Portland is last at 67.2, a 12-point gap. Only 110 of 1339 sites (8.2%) score a perfect 100.

What's missing, check by check

SignalSites failing
No llms.txt file70.5%
No question-and-answer content53.8%
No LocalBusiness or Organization entity46.4%
Missing or multiple H1, too few H2s39.9%
No JSON-LD structured data at all21.7%
Title or meta description missing or thin20.1%
No Open Graph tags19.3%
No sitemap12.1%
Under 1,500 characters of visible text8.7%
Blocks at least one major AI crawler in robots.txt4.1%

Dentists vs law firms

Dentists (738)Law firms (601)
Average score7073.1
No llms.txt73.3%67.1%
No business entity50.5%41.3%
No Q&A content55.3%51.9%
No structured data23%20%
Block an AI crawler5.6%2.3%

By city

CitySitesAverageBlock an AI crawlerRankings
Las Vegas, NV2679.37.7%Dentists · Law Firms
Denver, CO11476.44.4%Dentists · Law Firms
Chicago, IL9076.44.4%Dentists · Law Firms
Nashville, TN2974.33.4%Dentists · Law Firms
Miami, FL2973.93.4%Dentists · Law Firms
Austin, TX13873.72.9%Dentists · Law Firms
Charlotte, NC2073.45%Dentists · Law Firms
Columbus, OH2772.711.1%Dentists · Law Firms
Dallas, TX18772.53.2%Dentists · Law Firms
Tampa, FL2471.74.2%Dentists · Law Firms
Phoenix, AZ14969.64%Dentists · Law Firms
Atlanta, GA11669.45.2%Dentists · Law Firms
San Antonio, TX73692.7%Dentists · Law Firms
Seattle, WA16767.34.2%Dentists · Law Firms
Portland, OR15067.24%Dentists · Law Firms

How we measured

We took dentist and law firm listings with a website from public business directories in Las Vegas, Denver, Chicago, Nashville, Miami, Austin, Charlotte, Columbus, Dallas, Tampa, Phoenix, Atlanta, San Antonio, Seattle, Portland. Each homepage and robots.txt was checked automatically against ten signals that decide whether AI assistants can read and cite a site, weighted toward crawler access and structured data. We excluded unreachable sites, directory placeholder microsites and national firms. The sample reflects businesses listed in those directories, not every business in each city, and checks the homepage only. Data is published under CC BY 4.0; cite "Citable, Local Business AI Search Visibility Report 2026".

Questions

How many local business websites have an llms.txt file?

29.5% of the 1339 dentist and law firm websites we checked in September 2026 had one. 70.5% did not.

Do local businesses block AI crawlers?

Few do. 4.1% block at least one of GPTBot, OAI-SearchBot, ClaudeBot, PerplexityBot or Google-Extended. The more common problem is having nothing AI can cite: 53.8% have no question-and-answer content and 46.4% declare no business entity.

Which city scored highest for AI search visibility?

Las Vegas, NV averaged 79.3/100. Portland, OR scored lowest at 67.2/100.

How was the score measured?

Each homepage and robots.txt was checked automatically against ten signals: AI crawler access, llms.txt, JSON-LD structured data, a business entity, Q&A content, heading structure, title and description, text depth, sitemap and Open Graph tags. Scores run 0 to 100.

Where does your site land?
Run the same ten checks on any website in ten seconds.
Check my site